Have a Question? WhatsApp: +61406339751

LEARN WITH ANTON

TRY FOR FREE Login

Privacy Policy

[Learnwithanton] is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act) as well as some Victorian legislation (IPPs). The APPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au.

 

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

  • As a general policy, no personally identifiable information such as your name, address or email address is automatically collected from your visit to the site. However certain non-personal information is recorded by the standard operation of the Company’s internet servers, such as, the type of browser being used, its operating system and your IP address which is used to enhance your online experience

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including [interviews, correspondence, by telephone and facsimile, by email, via our website https://www.learnwithanton.com/, from your website, from media and publications, from other publicly available sources, from cookies- delete all that aren’t applicable] and from third parties. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.




Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by us only:

  • For the primary purpose for which it was obtained
  • For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose
  • With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

Third Parties:

    • Kajabi: Is a hosted platform for marketing, selling and delivering information products online. It provides a platform for hosting content, like videos, audios and text documents, which are delivered using some proven templates, such as the video squeeze page and sales page for marketing the content, and a membership community area for delivering the actual product.

 

  • Kajabi: Is a Californian Limited Liability Company. Please review the Kajabi website for its own terms and conditions.

 

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

  • Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and

 

  • Please also note that third-parties who provide and/or publish content via the Company’s Kajabi® Service shall be deemed the data controllers for any personal data contained in the content uploaded by any such party to the Company’s Kajabi® Service (“Third-Party Content”) and any other personal data processed in relation to such Third-Party Content. This privacy policy only concerns the processing for which the Company is data controller. If you have any questions regarding personal data contained in the Third-Party Content, please contact the third-party provider responsible for such Third-Party Content.

 

  • Where required or authorised by law.
  • The company may disclose user information in special cases when we have reason to believe that disclosing this information is necessary to identify, contact to bring legal action against someone who may be causing injury to or interference (either intentionally or unintentionally) with the company’s rights or property, others users of the site or anyone else that could be harmed by such activities. 
  • The company may also disclose personal information in response to lawful requests by public authorities that includes meeting national security or law enforcement requirements.

Children aged 16 and under?

The Company recognizes the special obligation to protect personally identifiable information obtained from children age 16 and under. AS SUCH, IF YOU ARE 16 YEARS OLD OR YOUNGER, THE COMPANY REQUESTS THAT YOU NOT SUBMIT ANY PERSONAL INFORMATION TO THE SITE OR TO THE COMPANY. If the Company discovers that a child age 16 or younger has signed up on the Site or provided us with personally identifiable information, we will delete that child’s identifiable information from our records.

 

Kajabi nonetheless encourages parents to go online with their kids. Here are a few tips to help make a child’s online experience safer:

  • Teach kids never to give personal information, unless supervised by a parent or responsible adult. Includes name, address, phone, school, etc.
  • Know the sites your kids are visiting, and which sites are appropriate.
  • Look for Website privacy policies. Know how your child’s information is treated.
  • Check out the Australian Trade & Investment Commission website for more tips on protecting children's privacy online



Use of Cookies

Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to an individual’s computer hard drive for record keeping purposes. Amongst other things, cookies make using our website easier by saving your passwords and preferences for you. These cookies are restricted for use only on our website, and do not transfer any personal information to any other party. Most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies. You can, however, reset your browser to refuse all cookies or indicate when a cookie is being sent. Please consult the technical information relevant to your browser for instructions. If you choose to disable your cookies setting or refuse to accept a cookie, some parts of the Site may not function properly or may be considerably slower.

Malware/Spyware/Viruses:

Neither the Company nor the Site knowingly permits the use of malware, spyware, viruses, and/or other similar types of software.

Links to External websites:

The Company is not responsible for the content or practices of third-party websites that may be linked to the website https://www.learnwithanton.com.The Company is also not responsible for any information that you might share with such linked websites. You should refer to each website’s respective privacy policy and practices prior to disclosing any information

 

Bulletin Boards and Chat Areas:

Guests of the website (https://www.learnwithanton.com) are solely responsible for the content of messages they post on the Company’s forums, such as chat rooms and bulletin boards. Users should be aware that when they voluntarily disclose personal information (e.g., user name, e-mail address, phone number) on the bulletin boards or in the chat areas, that information can be collected and used by others and may result in unsolicited messages from other people. You are responsible for the personal information you choose to submit in these instances. Please take care when using these features.

Choice/Opt-Out:

The website may provide you with the opportunity to opt-in to receive communications from us at the point where we request information about you. You always have the option of removing your name from any e-mail list in order to discontinue any such future communications. In order to ensure immediate removal from any list, please follow the specific instructions set forth within the communications you receive from the Company which you no longer wish to receive. If you are unsuccessful in completing the instructions specified in any such communication, please e-mail us at [[email protected]], including a copy of the undesired email attached to the request, and state you wish to be removed from the mailing list

Transfer of Information Across National Borders:

Our website (https://www.learnwithanton.com) and various information we collect are operated on servers located in various jurisdictions, including the United States. When you access or use https://www.learnwithanton.com and/or our services, personal information about you maybe transferred outside the country in which you are situated to these other locations. The Company’s policies ensure that such personal information is protected to the same standard when processed by any Company entity or office around the world. We also ensure that appropriate contracts containing standard data protection clauses approved by the European Commission to protect such information and the rights of individuals are in place with any and all third-party service providers we may use.

Your Access to and Control Over Your Personally Identifiable Information:

At any time, but only once per calendar year, or as otherwise required under applicable law, users may contact Learnwithanton to review the personally identifiable information that our company has collected about you. If you discover any errors, please notify our company and the information will be corrected. To review the personally identifiable information that our company has collected about you, please send an email to [info@learnwithanton.com] with the subject line: “Personal Information Review Request.” Users may also request that the Company delete a user account(s) or, if you have not established a user account, your email address, and any related data at any time. If you wish to delete your user account(s), please email us at [info@learnwithanton.com] with the words “Delete Account” in the subject line. If you do not have a user account and wish to delete your email address or other personally identifiable information that you might have provided through your use of the Site, any Games, and/or any Services, please email us at [info@learnwithanton.com] with the words “Delete My Information” in the subject line.

 

You may also choose to confirm that the Company does not use your personal information in certain ways and/or to otherwise “opt out” of certain uses of that personal information, including without limitation.

  1. When your personal may to be disclosed to a third party unrelated to the Company and/or parties directly related to providing your Services and/or 

(ii) when your personal information may be used for a purpose that is materially different from the purpose(s) for which it was originally collected or subsequently authorized by you. If you wish to limit your personal data in either such way or have other questions about how the Company may use your personal data, please contact us at [info@learnwithanton.com] with the words “Privacy Request” in the subject line.

Australian (Victorian) Privacy Rights: 

Australian Privacy Rights;

The Australian Privacy Principles (APPs), which are contained in schedule 1 of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), outline how most Australian and Norfolk Island Government agencies, all private sector and not-for-profit organisations with an annual turnover of more than $3 million, all private health service providers and some small businesses (collectively called ‘APP entities’) must handle, use and manage personal information. Under the Privacy Act, a small business is one that does not have an annual turnover greater than $3 million. Whilst many small businesses do not need to comply with the APPs, some small businesses that handle personal information do. Principle 7 and 8 describe what APP entities can do with personal information for direct marketing purpose and with the cross-border disclosure of personal information.

However, our company, Learnwithanton, has not and will not share your personally identifiable information with third parties for their direct marketing purposes; accordingly, it will not maintain such a list of third parties. If you are a resident of Australia and want additional information confirming how Learnwithanton does not share your personally identifiable information with third parties for their direct marketing purposes, you may contact us at [info@learnwithanton.com] with the words “Australian Privacy” in the subject line of your email.

Victorian Privacy Rights;

In Victoria, there are three main laws that protect your information privacy rights:

  • The Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014 (Vic) (PDP Act)
  • The Health Records Act 2001 (Vic)
  • The Privacy Act 1988 (Cth)

The Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014 (Vic)

The PDP Act is a Victorian law that protects the privacy of your personal information when it is handled by Victorian public sector organisations, including Victorian government departments, local councils, statutory offices, government schools, universities and TAFEs. The PDP Act can also protect your personal information when it is handled by private or community sector organisations who are carrying out functions for or on behalf of a Victorian public sector organisation. The PDP Act is administered by this office.

The Health Records Act 2001 (Vic)

The Health Records Act 2001 (Vic) is a Victorian law that protects health information that is held by public and private health service providers in Victoria. This includes doctors, hospitals and pharmacists, as well as any other organisation that holds your health information, such as fitness centres and employers. The Health Records Act 2001 (Vic) is administered by the Health Complaints Commissioner.

How the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014 (Vic) protects your information privacy rights

The PDP Act requires Victorian public sector organisations to comply with ten Information Privacy Principles (IPPs), which outline how they must collect, manage, use and disclose personal information, and gives you a right to complain if you think that an organisation has breached one of the IPPs. 

In order to comply with the IPPs, Victorian government organisations must:

  • Only collect your personal information if it is necessary to do their work, for example; in order for you to get your driver’s licence, to pay council rates or to enrol in a government school.
  • Tell you:
    • Why they are asking for your information and what they are going to do with it
    • What law, if any, allows them to ask for your information
    • Who else will see your information?
    • What will happen if you don’t provide your information, and
    • How you can see information that is about you and correct it if it is wrong or needs updating.
  • Take reasonable steps to keep information about you accurate, complete and up-to-date.
  • Only use or disclose information about you for the reason it was collected, or for a related purpose you would reasonably expect. In some situations, the law also allows your information to be used for other reasons, such as to protect your safety or for law enforcement purposes.
  • Take reasonable steps to keep your personal information safe and make sure it is not lost or misused

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure. Security for all personally identifiable information is extremely important to us. We have implemented technical, administrative and physical security measures to attempt to protect your personally identifiable information from unauthorized access and improper use. We also protect your personally identifiable information offline. Only employees who need the information to perform a specific job (for example, customer service) are granted access to personally identifiable information. The computers/servers in which we store personally identifiable information are kept in a secure environment. We continually review all such measures and update them when appropriate. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, Learnwithanton cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit via the internet. By transmitting any such information to Learnwithanton, you accept that you do so at your own risk.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

Access to your Personal Information:

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.

[Learnwithanton] will not charge any fee for your access request but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.

In order to protect your Personal Information, we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy, please contact us at:

Formal Name: Anton Basov- ABN 53 447 483 640

Domain: learnwithanton.com

Email: [email protected] 

Acceptance of these terms: 

By using the website (learnwithanton.com), you accept the policies and restrictions set forth in this Online Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use the Site. This Online Privacy Policy may be revised from time to time by updating this posting. You are bound by any such revisions and should therefore periodically visit this page to review the then current Online Privacy Policy to which you are bound.




Close

50% Complete